Local Governing Body

NameGovernor TypeAppointing BodyCommittee MembershipAdditional ResponsibilitiesTerm of Office
Ms Dee Patton-StathamHeadteacher By virtue of the office
(ex officio)
01/09/2016-ongoing
Mr John MyersStaffStaff body
under the SMCCAT's Scheme of Delegation
01/11/2018-31/10/2022
Mrs Lorraine BradshawCo-opted (Staff Member)Co-opted by the former FGB, term continued in agreement with the Diocese of Middlesbrough08/05/2019-07/05/2023
Dr Elva AlmondFoundationDiocese of Middlesbrough,
in consultation with the LGB
13/05/2019- 12/05/23
Dr Marika GattFoundationDiocese of Middlesbrough,
in consultation with the LGB
Pay Sub-CommitteeChair of Governors20/11/2019-19/11/2023
Mrs Lyn BaxterFoundationDiocese of Middlesbrough,
in consultation with the LGB
Pay Sub-CommitteeVice Chair of Governors, Safeguarding & Child Protection Governor01/11/2018-31/10/2022
Mrs Ann MiddletonFoundationDiocese of Middlesbrough,
in consultation with the LGB
Pay Sub-Committee01/09/2018-31/08/2022
Mr Norman
Fowler
FoundationDiocese of Middlesbrough,
in consultation with the LGB
27/01/2020-26/01/2024
Mr Bill ScrivenFoundationDiocese of Middlesbrough,
in consultation with the LGB
20/01/2020-19/01/2024
Mrs Barbara KybettClerk to the Governing BodyGovernance Services, City of York Council
Former Members of the Academy Local Governing Body who have stepped down
Mrs Christine NichollsFoundationDiocese of Middlesbrough,
in consultation with the LGB
SEND Governor12/12/2017- 01/01/2020

Local Governing Body Register of Business Interests (Feb 2020)

Meeting Attendance